Full Answer
[…] Misbranded: false label statements about the identity or ingredients of the contained drugs.
What is misbranding in food?
The original Food and Drug laws came as a response to putrid products. Misbranding misrepresents the contents of a product- usually in writing and with regards to labeling. Omissions of pertinent information could count as misbranding, as well. Click to expand...
What is the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act?
In addition, the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA) requires specific label information. Violations of the FPLA result in misbranding.
What is the meaning of section 602 of the FD&C Act?
Section 602 of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. 362] describes what causes a cosmetic to be considered misbranded: "A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded--. (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
Is it foreseeable that your products will leave the state?
Likewise, it is foreseeable that your products will leave the state. Although there are certain exemptions [21 CFR 701.9], factors such as these generally cause the requirements of the FD&C Act to apply to your products.
What is misbranded drug?
Section 502 (a) declares that a drug or device is misbranded if its labeling proves false or misleading in any particular . Section 201 (n) states that if an article is alleged to be misbranded because the labeling or advertising is misleading, then in determining whether the labeling or advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the labeling or advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the article to which the labeling or advertising relates under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or advertising thereof or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
What is the FDAMA?
The FDA Modernization Act of 1997 (FDAMA) repealed the restriction in Section 301 (l) of the FFDCA, which prohibited reference to FDA approval in the labeling or advertising of medical devices that have an approved PMA or IDE.
Is a label false or misleading?
Its labeling is false or misleading in any particular ; It is in package form and its label fails to contain the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor and an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count;
Is there any representation that creates an impression of official approval?
There is any representation that creates an impression of official approval because of the possession by the firm of an FDA registration number.