Receiving Helpdesk
[…] When was Proposition 16 repealed?

California Proposition 16, the Repeal Proposition 209 Affirmative Action Amendment, was on the ballot in California as a legislatively referred constitutional amendment on November 3, 2020. Proposition 16 was defeated .

When was California Proposition 209 passed?

California Proposition 209 was approved at the presidential election on November 5, 1996, receiving 54.55 percent of the vote. Proposition 209 added Section 31 to the California Constitution's Declaration of Rights, which read, "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting."

What is the meaning of Proposition 209?

Proposition 209 stated that discrimination and preferential treatment were prohibited in public employment, public education, and public contracting on account of a person's or group's race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.