What is the sentencing of theft in Alabama?
[…] Theft of property in the third degree is a Class D felony. The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the third degree. Theft of Property 4th Degree Alabama.
What is theft in business?
The theft is a common plan or scheme by one or more persons; and. The object of the common plan or scheme is to sell or transfer the property to another person or business that buys the property with knowledge or reasonable belief that the property is stolen; and.
What is the law of theft in Alabama?
GENERAL DEFINITION OF THEFT – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-2. Generally, Theft of Property under Alabama law is when a person “Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another , ...
How long is second degree theft in Alabama?
The potential punishment is from 2-20 years in prison. SECOND DEGREE THEFT OF PROPERTY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-4. Second degree Theft occurs when the value of the property involved exceeds $1,500 but not $2,500 in value. It can also apply if a firearm, controlled substance, or livestock (of any value) is alleged to have been stolen.
Is theft a felony in Alabama?
First time offenders are not eligible for prison time, but will be felons and lose the civil rights associated with being a felon. FOURTH DEGREE THEFT OF PROPERTY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-8-5.
What is theft in Alabama?
Under Alabama's law, the crime of theft occurs when someone takes another's property or services without authorization and with intent to deprive the owner of their property or services. Taking another's property or services can occur physically or by using deceptive measures. It's also theft to take lost property without using reasonable measures ...
What is the law in Alabama regarding theft?