Receiving Helpdesk
[…] No matter how many alarms are frivolous, there is always a chance that someone truly does need rescuing, and fire departments simply can’t afford to gamble on the odds.

What is a 3rd degree crime?

§ 2C:33-3 (a) makes it a third degree crime to “initiate or circulate a report or warning of an impending fire, explosion, bombing, crime, catastrophe or emergency” while “knowing that the report or warning is false… and that it is likely to cause evacuation ...

What is a fake bomb?

Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3 (b), it is a second degree crime to place a fake bomb “in a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transport or in a place likely to cause public inconvenience or alarm.” It is also a second degree crime (under N.J.S.A. § 2C:33-3 (c)) if making a false threat or alarm: 1 “Results in serious bodily injury to another person.” 2 Happens while an emergency is taking place.#N#Under certain circumstances, this violation can be graded as a first degree crime.