How long after a divorce can you remarry?
[…] Is Sexting considered adultery in Georgia?
Is Sexting Considered Adultery in Georgia? Although there are many ways that a married person can be considered unfaithful, under Georgia law, adultery can only be established if there's actual extra-marital sexual intercourse. Thus, sexting, kissing, and even oral sex, will not be considered as adultery by the court.
Can you sue a person for cheating with your spouse in Georgia?
Georgia's Homewrecker Law Georgia law, today, specifically prohibits spouses from bringing lawsuits involving alienation of affection. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 provides that “Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person's spouse.
Is it illegal to cheat on your spouse in Georgia?
Under Georgia law, a person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with a person other than his or her spouse (both extramarital heterosexual and homosexual relationships constitute adultery). See, Owens. v. Owens, 247 Ga.