Receiving Helpdesk
[…] They may require a permit from the Missouri Department of Natural Resources. A word of caution: Destruction of wetlands to construct a pond may be against the law. Check with the local office of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Natural Resources Conservation Services before starting construction.

Is it legal to camp on the river in Missouri?

Camping is free and permitted for a maximum of 14 consecutive days during any 30-day period. Quiet hours are in effect from 10pm to 6am.

Who owns the bed of a navigable river?

California State Lands CommissionCalifornia Public Resources Code, Section 6301 - States the “California State Lands Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands owned in the state and the beds of navigable rivers, streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets and straits, including tidelands and submerged lands or ...

How deep is the Missouri river?

between 10 and 20 feet deepThe depth of the Missouri River varies from point to point. The shallowest parts tend to range between 10 and 20 feet deep. However, the river's deepest point, near New Orleans, is up to 200 feet deep (Journeyz).